Notre Dame High School Television


NDTV is a student-run production at Notre Dame High School. Click here for current school year editions. Archived editions are found on the left panel.


Notre Dame Film Festival Winners 2017


ANIMATION:

1st place Winner: “Zoo Crew”, by Ariana George and Sophie Ackerman from Louisville High School, Woodland Hills, CA.
2nd place Winner: “Nine”, directed by Jacob Urbina from Elkhart High School in Elkhart, Texas.
3rd place Winner: “The Warmth of Winter Flakes”, directed by Brendon Schreiber from Romeo High School in Romeo, Michigan.

MUSIC VIDEO:

1st place Winner: “What Goes Unseen” by Collin Gallimore from Lakeside High School in Hot Springs, Arkansas.
2nd place Winner: “Had Me At Hello” by Ada-Nicole Sanger, Chris Lee, and Kieran McGroarty from Providence High School in Burbank.
3rd place Winner: “Thai Iced Tea” by Michael Sarkisian, Samantha Shigematsu, and Emily Velandia, from Providence High School in Burbank.

NEWS STORIES:

1st place Winner: “Kollective Coffee” by Zoey Lawless and Carington Salazar from Lakeside High School in Hot Springs, Arkansas.
2nd place Winner: “Ebonie Donaldson: A Girl Football Player” by Mary Rachel Walston from Lakeside High School in Hot Springs, Arkansas.
3rd place Winner: “Technology in the Classroom” by Kate Moretti and Izzy Scattaglia from Notre Dame High School.

SCRIPTWRITING/MUSIC VIDEO TREATMENTS:

1st place Winner:  Jack Runnels - Notre Dame High School
2nd place Winner: Liam Gallagher - Notre Dame High School
3rd place Winner: Maddie Hwang - Notre Dame High School

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENTS:

For 1st place, we have a tie!
1st place Winner: “Seriously.” by Maxwell Kazakoff and David Herrera from Notre Dame High School.
1st place Winner: “Don’t Let This Be You” by Ashley Onks, Peyton Medlock, and Jack Powell from Notre Dame High School.
2nd place Winner:“Intoxicated” by Charlotte Oxley and Emma Goodman from Notre Dame High School.
3rd place Winner:“My Little Girl” by Leanna Chraghchian and Patrick Chicote from Notre Dame High School.

NARRATIVE:

1st place Winner: “Unfastened” by Bridger Hart from Mira Costa High School in Manhattan Beach.
2nd place Winner: “The Tourists” by Marley Carter, Iseult Lyons, and Lola Rice from Santa Monica High School in Santa Monica.
3rd place Winner: “The Dark Zone” by Brendon Schreiber from Romeo High School in Romeo, Michigan.

DOCUMENTARY:

1st place Winner: “The ‘S’ Word” by Isaac Miller from Lakeside High School.
2nd place Winner: “While We’re Waiting” by Zoey Lawless and Carington Salazar, also from Lakeside High School.
3rd place Winner: “For Love of Country” by Isaac Miller from Lakeside High School in Hot Springs, Arkansas.